Ffion Elinor, costume designer
SELECTED PORTFOLIO
–––––––––––––––––––––––

The Contractor
Big Nothing
The Dark
House of 9
Trauma
The I Inside
Plots with a view
Anazapta
Lucky Break
Sorted

–––––––––––––––––––––––
CURRICULUM VITAE
CONTACT ME
–––––––––––––––––––––––

© Ffion Elinor

 

FEATURE FILMS
––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

The Contractor (2007)

with Wesley Snipes, Charles Dance
& Lena Heady

Chaintron/RMA Productions

Dir: Josef Rusnak

Prod: Rudy Cohen

 

Big Nothing (2006)

with David Schwimmer, Simon Pegg
& Alice Eve

H20 Motion Picture

Dir: Jean-Baptiste Andrea

Prod: András Hámori

 

The Dark (2005)

with Maria Bello & Sean Bean

Impact Pictures/Celador

Dir: John Fawcett
Prod: Jeremy Bolt

 

House of 9 (2005)

with Dennis Hopper & Kelly Brook

Lucky Seven Productions

Dir: Steven R. Moore

Prod: Karen Hamilton

 

Trauma (2004)

with Colin Firth & Mena Suvari

Little Bird

Dir: Marc Evans

Prod: Nicky Kentish Barnes

 

The I Inside (2003)

with Ryan Phillipe, Sarah Polley
& Stephen Rea

Miramax/RCD Productions/CF1

Dir: Ronald Suso Richter

Prod: Rudy Cohen

 

Plots with a view (2002)

with Christopher Walken, Lee Evans Brenda Blethyn, Naomi Watts, Alfred Molina

Spice Factory/Miramax

Dir: Nick Hurran

Prods: David Ball/Jason Piette

 

Anazapta (2001)

with Jason Flemyng, Lena Headey, David La Haye, Ian McNeice

Enterprise Films Ltd

Dir: Alberto Sciamma

Prod: David Ball

 

Lucky Break (2001)

with Olivia Williams, Jimmy Nesbitt, Timothy Spall, Christopher Plummer, Lennie James

Fragile Films/Film 4/ Miramax/Paramount

Dir: Peter Cattaneo

Prod: Barnaby Thompson

 

Goodbye Charlie Bright (2001)

with David Thewlis, Phil Daniels, Jamie Foreman, Richard Driscoll, Paul Nicholls

Cowboy Films

Dir: Nick Love

Prod: Charles Steele/Simon Channing Williams

 

Dog eat dog (2000)

with Alan Davies, Mark Tonderai, David Oyelowo, Nathan Constance, Gary Kemp, Melanie Blatt

Tiger Aspect Pictures/Film 4

Dir: Moody Shoaibi

Prod: Amanda Davies

 

Sorted (2000)

with Matthew Rhys, Sienna Guilory
& Tim Curry

Jovy Junior Enterprises

Dir: Alex Jovy

Prods: Mark Crowdy/Fabrizio Chiesa

 

The Testimony of Taliesin Jones (2000)

with Jonathan Pryce, Ian Bannen, Geraldine James, Matthew Rhys

Snake River Productions

Dir: Martin Duffy

Prod: Ben Goddard

 

New World Disorder (1999)

with Rutger Hauer, Tara Fitzgerald
& Andrew MacCarthy

Carousel Picture Co

Dir: Richard Spence

Prods: Tom Reeve & Silvio Muraglia

 

The Darkest Light (1999)

with Steven Dillane & Kerry Fox

Footprint Films

Dirs: Simon Beaufoy/Billie Eltringham

Prod: Mark Blaney

 

Beings (1998)

with Malcolm McDowell, Corbin Bernstein & Glynis Barber

Peakviewing

Dir: Paul Mathews

Prod: Liz Mathews

 

Dangerous Obsession (1997)

with Sherilyn Fenn, Ray Winstone
& Michael Praed

Film Development Corp

Dir: Gerry Lively

Prods: Alan Latham/Clifford Haydn-Tovey

 

Rampage (1996)

with Samantha Janus & Oliver Tobias

Peakviewing

Dir: Paul Mathews

Prod: Liz Mathews

 

Hedd Wyn (1992)

Costume assistant

Pendefig Films

Dir: Paul Turner

Prod: Shan Davies

 

 

 

 

 

 

TELEVISION
––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

GT Academy (2011)

with Kristin Adams (Presenter)

Leroy & Morton, Boomerang

Dir: Jeff Zwart

Prod: David O'Connor

 

On The Tracks (2010)

Ar Y tren i'r gêm

with Ruth Jones, Richard Elis, Mali Harris

Tidy Productions

Dir: Ed Talfan

Prod: Kate Crowder

 

Stanley Park (2010)

with Holliday Grainger, Antonia Thomas, Nick Blood, Morwenna Banks

Lionsgate

Dir: Misha Manson-Smith

Prods: Alan Greenspan, Charlie Hanson, David Kanter, Jeff Okin

 

On The Tracks (2009)

with Ruth Jones, Richard Elis, Mali Harris

Tidy & Green Bay Media co-production

Dir: Ed Talfan

Prod: David Peet

Welsh Bafta Winner

 

DAD (2007)

with Richard Briers, Kevin Whately, Sinaed Cusack

90 mins

Tightrope Pictures/BBC Wales

Dir: Sarah Harding

Prods: Hilary Bevan Jones/Karen Lewis

 

HEARTS OF GOLD (2002)

Winner Welsh BAFTA for costumes

2 x 90 mins

set in 1930's

BBC

Dir: Richard Laxton

Prod: Jane Davies

 

PROJECT X (2002)

6 min pilot

Agenda TV

Dir: Renee Rye

Prod: Dave Edwards

 

BE BRAVE (1996)

90 mins

HTV

Dir: Terry Duddgen-Jones

Prod: Geraint Morris

 

WHY ME GOD? (1995)

12 part series

HTV

Dir: Terry Duddgen-Jones

Prod: Geraint Morris

 

THE AUCTIONEER (1994)

8 part series

Penadur Films

Dir: Timothy Lyn

Prod: David Lyn

 

SCORPION SQUARE (1994)

90 mins

Eryrl Films

Dir: Timothy Lyn

Prod: Norman Williams

 

STYLE (1993)

Fashion programme

F-flic Productions

Dir: Rhys Powys

Prod: Gwenda Griffiths

 

TIME RIDERS (1991)

Thames TV

Dir: Michael Winterbottom
Prod: Alan Horrocks

 

 

COMMERCIALS
––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

Numerous of commercials for MUSTARD and MTP. Idents for Channel 4, director John Harvey.

 

SONY PLAYSTATION (2004)

'Nightmare'

RSA Films

Dir: Adrian Moat

 

CORNETTO (2004)

'Beach Girl'

'Knickers'

'Spank'

Cowboy Films

Dir: Nick Lewin

 

VIRGIN ONE (2003)

Gorgeous Enterprises

Dir: Tom Carty

 

CAMELOT LOTTERY (2003)

'Face'

Mustard

Dir: Martin Wedderburn

 

CAMELOT LOTTERY (2002)

VW

Academy Productions

Dir: Peter Cattaneo

BAFTA statue

USEFUL LINKS
––––––––––––––––––––––––

The New York Times
Internet Movie Database
Yahoo Movies
MSN Movies
Hollywood.com